Hyapatia Lee Biography Hyapatia Lee's Filmography Hyapatia Movie Clips Hyapatia Lee Photos Interviews Links Members Join Now
Hyapatia Pool Photo
HyapatiaLeexxx.com
Exclusive Hyapatia Lee Store
AdultDvd Hyapatia Lee Page
VCX DVD Store "Hyapatia Lee"
DVDUniverse Hyapatia Lee products link

Hyapatia Lee Biography Photo Hyapatia Lee Biography
Born: 11/11/1960
Aliases: Hyapatia, Hypatia

Date of Birth: November 11th, 1960
Birthplace: Indianapolis, Indiana
Current Resident in Indiana
Birth Name: Victoria Lynch
Assumed Aliases: LovelyLee | SackajaLeea | Luscious Lee
Height: 5' 4" Weight: 110 lbs Waist: 24 Hips: 36
Eye Color: Hazel Hair Color: Black Breast: 38C

Hyapatia Lee born November 11, 1960 in Indianapolis, Indiana was an American exotic dancer and pornographic actress during the adult film industry's "Golden Age of Porn" in the 1980s.

Born as Victoria Lynch, she began her career in pornography in 1983 after changing her name to Hyapatia (pronounced high-a-PAY-sha) in honor of her Native American ancestry and continued performing until 1991, retiring due to the AIDS threat. Over the course of her career, she made more than 70 adult films.

Lee was married for a number of years to porn producer Bud Lee; they had two sons before divorcing in 1992.

In 1993 she was inducted into the XRCO and AVN Halls of Fame. She was also given the Lifetime Achievement Award from the Free Speech Coalition in 1995.

Lee performed as the lead singer/songwriter for the rock bands W4IK (Double Euphoric) and Vision Quest. She is no longer writing music for these bands and is reportedly eager to break all ties with the adult film industry.

Did you know that Miss Lee . . .

> Was named "Miss Nude Galaxy" in 1979.
> Though 3/4 Caucasian (Irish) and 1/4 Cherokee, she considers herself a
> Native American woman.
> Frequently permed her hair to avoid what she considered typecasting disrespectful of Native Americans.
> Both of her husbands took her last name, due to her strong feminist beliefs.
> Has spoken out actively for environmental issues and animal rights.
> Has three children from two marriages.
> Graduated from the Bronx High School of Science in 1978.
> Has been on the Bob and Tom radio show.
> Attended Butler University in Indianapolis

Personal Quotes

"Cherokees are Matriarchal. We see the feminine side as being equal if not superior. Women hold property and rule the house. When a couple marries the husband takes his wife's last name."

"Why is God always male in the Bible when women are the sex chosen to create the miracle of a new life, give birth and feed their precious young from their own bodies in all but snails and seahorses? The feminine power of the universe is very strong and our current world has chosen to dominate and silence it. Mother Nature has already started Her revolt with unseasonable tornados, floods, earthquakes, hurricanes and droughts in record numbers and severity."

"I cannot easily relate to a God that is male. A heavenly father to me just has more authority to beat and molest his daughters, especially if this particular view of God included the restriction of females in his little black book."

Awards

> 1991 AVN Best Actress - Film for The Masseuse
> 1993 F.O.X.E Female Fan Favorite
> AVN Hall of Fame Inductee

Porn Star Hyapatia Lee is one of the all-time class acts of adult entertainment. She's a dusky-skinned enchantress of Cherokee Indian and Irish ancestry who sizzled her way across hardcore screens for much of the 1980's. Hyapatia Lee's long, raven-black hair, deep and brooding eyes, and ultra-curvaceous figure got her noticed, but it was her incendiary sexing that kept her at the top of the porno world.

Hyapatia Lee first got into porn in 1983, making her carnal debut in a small part in 'The Young Like It Hot.' Soon, she was romping her way through a slew of steamy sexvids like 'Indian Summer 1,' where her torrid trysts with Peter North and Biff Malibu won over audiences and critics alike. Hyapatia Lee got married to porn impresario Bud Lee in the early 80's, and she soon moved into the production end of the adult industry. Hyapatia Lee wrote several sexvids, including 'Hyapatia Lee's Secret Dream' and the Chaucer take-off 'The Ribald Tales Of Canterbury.'

Hyapatia Lee left the porn scene between 1986 and 1989 and had two children, but she came back with a vengeance soon after. Hyapatia Lee proved that she hadn't missed a sexy step during her time off, turning in performances that were, if anything, hotter than before her layoff. Hyapatia Lee left the porn biz in late 1993, soon after the breakup of her marriage to Lee. Hyapatia Lee shows no signs of returning, but the industry has shown its appreciation for her erotic efforts. Hyapatia Lee was a 1993 entrant into the XRCO Hall of Fame, and in 1995 she won a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Free Speech Coalition. She currently works as a feature dancer when she's not performing with her rock band W4IK.


Hyapatia Lee "Let's Pray"
Loading the player ...

Hyapatia Lee Exclusive Store